23.2 C
Orvieto
August 12, 2020

Information for the processing of personal data in compliance with the new EU regulation 2016/679 on Privacy (General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR, “General Data Protection Regulation“).

1) DATA PROCESSING
The owner of the portal www.liveorvieto.com and of the data is the Municipality of Orvieto, with headquarters in Via Garibaldi, 8 – 05081 – Orvieto (TR), the managers of the structures responsible for the subject are responsible for the data and the officers and employees authorized to carry out the processing operations by the owner or manager are in charge. The data connected to the navigation and use of the web services present in the portal are carried out at the company headquarters by the manager and / or by any companies / collaborators appointed through its own management and protection system for personal data.

2) TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED
By personal data, we mean any information relating to a natural person, identified or identifiable by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number; The identification data allow the direct identification of the interested party (such as, for example, name, surname, date of birth, address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc…).

3) PURPOSE OF THE DATA
Personal and identification data will be used exclusively for the following purposes: sending information, support, assistance, sending promotional messages, as well as for acts of a management nature.

4) NATURE OF PROVIDING OR REFUSING
The user is free to provide or not provide his personal data, the nature of the data provision is optional, however the provision of data is necessary for the purposes set out in point 3 entitled “Purpose of the Data”.

5) PROCESSING METHODS AND DATA RETENTION
Personal data will be stored in the databases of the national provider (Aruba S.p.a. an Italian company that has obtained certificates of conformity and with solid safety standards) and in the Google Mail e-mail archives. The data processing will be carried out in an automated and manual form, with methods and tools aimed at guaranteeing maximum security and confidentiality.

The tracking of visits to the website takes place through the use of Google Analytics in anonymized IP mode. The portal also has a security certificate (SSL).

6) SCOPE OF COMMUNICATION AND SHARING
The personal data, object of the data, will not be disclosed and may be communicated to companies contractually linked to the Municipality of Orvieto always and only for the same purposes indicated above.

7) RIGHTS OF INTERESTED USERS
The user can at any time, once the purpose for which he has sent the data is exhausted, request the possible modification or cancellation of his personal data (ART. 17 GDPR – Right to be forgotten) by sending an E-mail to the e-mail address: info@liveorvieto.com, by telephone at: (+39) 0763 3061 or by sending a communication by ordinary mail to the address of the Municipality’s office (shown in point 1).

The user also has the right (ART. 15 – Right of Access) and to be informed as to whether or not personal data concerning him is being processed.

The user also has the right (ART. 16 – Right of rectification) to request and obtain the correction of his personal data (if they were incorrect or incomplete).

Finally, the user has the right to lodge a complaint with the national authority of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data, based in Rome, Piazza di Montecitorio 121 (www.garanteprivacy.it).

8) SOCIAL NETWORK AND THIRD PARTY COOKIES
The portal pages are integrated and may contain features and links external to Social Networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Youtube, (“third party cookies”). Each of these social networks has its own policies which we invite you to consult to know their respective regulations. For convenience, here are some of the main web addresses of the main social networks present:

  • Facebook: www.facebook.com/help/cookies/
  • Twitter: https://twitter.com/settings/security
  • Youtube: www.google.it/intl/it/policies/technologies/cookies/
  • Instragram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

9) COOKIES
The portal uses technical cookies that are stored only for the browsing session (text strings that the websites visited by the user send to the browser, where they are stored to be retransmitted on a new visit by the same web user); this procedure is performed to improve the user’s browsing experience, the browsing speed, and to collect useful information on user preferences in using the site itself.

Some cookies defined as “necessary” must be enabled in order to make the best use of the website’s functions.

By continuing to browse and explicitly and voluntarily confirming your consent, the user accepts the company’s cookie and privacy policy. Otherwise you can leave the site or browse it using the “private or anonymous” browsing methods provided by the main browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Internet Explorer).

Here are some useful links for the management of cookies by the main and most used search engines:

  • Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it
  • Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie
  • Internet Explorer: https://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9
  • Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html
  • Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=it_IT

10) OTHER PLUGINS AND FUNCTIONALITIES
The portal also contains technical plugins and other specific features that can use profiling cookies to improve the experience and to save browsing preferences.